Thursday, November 18, 2010


There was a show that followed Magnum for much of its run through the '80s. That show was Simon & Simon. Some may have liked Rick, but I was all about A.J., played by Jameson Parker, who's 63 today. He started out in soaps, and has worked steadily, recently doing a guest spot on JAG. Ironic to me, is that now he sports a Selleck style 'stache. Shave it, Jamie, shave it.

See of the blonde bombshell here and here.

Monday, November 15, 2010

WoW - Wallpaper of the Week

This Friday, Robin Dunne turns 34. You may know him from the Sci-Fi Channel series Sanctuary. He's kind of adorkable, ain't he?

How he got talked into doing Beyond Sherwood Forest, though, I have no idea. Who writes this crap? Well, I checked out of curiosity, and this one's in line with other classics by the same person. I guess a paycheck's a paycheck, but geez. Surprised they haven't worked with David, they could make interesting music together.

Robin's British accent is a bit hit-or-miss. I speak from experience as the master of dodgy accents. But gotta say, the scruffy beard look? Really works for him, imho.

He has an official site, as well as accounts on the popular trinity, Facebook, MySpace and Twitter. I just hope he gets more decent work outside of Sanctuary, ya know?


Sunday, November 14, 2010

Wallpaper of the Day

Brandon Myles White

Age (approx): 25
Height: 6' 2"
Weight: 230 lbs
Chest: 50
Waist: 32
Eyes: Blue
Hair: Blonde

We'll end this birthday bash fortnight with Brandon. Another one I knew hardly nothing about. Besides making a living as a model, I discovered he's a bit of a filmmaker too, having produced and starred in a low budget horror movie, Necropolis Awakened. More can be discovered about the family film company he's part of, Hudsonpro. Which happens to host his website. He's got the social networking thing down, with accounts on MySpace, Facebook and Twitter, like all the cool kids do.

Yes, he's half my age, so I'm calling him a kid. A big, burly, muscular studmuffin of a kid, with a sturdy, square-jawed face. Yum. Let's see more of this guy, I say.

Back to the weekly wallpaper and other random ramblings after this. Hope y'all enjoyed the party.

Related Posts with Thumbnails